A Forest of Knowledge – Schedule

Click here to return to main conference page.

A Forest of Knowledge about the Texts and Images regarding Buddhist Saints, Sages, Translators, and Encyclopedists
A Conference in Honour of Prof. Koichi Shinohara’s 80th Birthday

慶賀篠原亨一先生傘壽國際學術研討會

October 14-16, 2021 (20211014-16)

Sponsor 主辦: The Glorisun Global Network for Buddhist Studies | 旭日全球佛學研究網絡
Co-Hosts 承辦: The FROGBEAR project at the University of British Columbia | 加拿大英屬哥倫比亞大學《拔地入雲:佛教與東亞宗教研究計畫》

Yale University | 耶魯大學

Institute of Asian Civilization at the University of Zhejiang | 浙江大學亞洲文明研究院

General Schedule

Vancouver (PDT) New Haven (EST) London (BST) Beijing (CST)
美西時間 美東時間 倫敦時間 北京時間
Session 1 (Oct 14) 6:00 am–7:10 am 9:00 am–10:10 am 2:00 pm–3:10 pm 9:00 pm–10:10 pm
Session 2 (Oct 14) 7:20 am–8:20 am 10:20 am–11:20 pm 3:20 pm–4:20 pm 10:20 pm–11:20 pm
Session 3 (Oct 14) 8:30 am-9:20 am 11:30 am–12:20 pm 4:30 pm–5:20 pm 11:30 pm–12:20am
Session 4 (Oct 15) 6:00 am-7:00 am 9:00 am–10:00 am 2:00 pm–3:00 pm 9:00 pm–10:00 pm
Session 5 (Oct 15) 7:10 am-8:10 am 10:10 am–11:10 pm 3:10 pm–4:10 pm 10:10 pm–11:10 pm
Session 6 (Oct 15) 8:20 am-9:20 am 11:20 am–12:20 pm 4:20 pm–5:20 pm 11:20 pm–12:20am
Session 7 (Oct 16) 6:00 am-7:00 am 9:00 am–10:00 am 2:00 pm–3:00 pm 9:00 pm–10:00 pm
Session 8 (Oct 16) 7:10 am-7:50 am 10:10 am- 10:50 am 3:10 pm – 3:50 pm 10:10 pm- 10:50 pm
Session 9 (Oct 16) 8:00 am-8:45 am 11:00 am – 11:45 am 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm 11:00 pm – 11:45 pm
closing (Oct 16) 8:45 am-9:15 am 11:45 am – 12:15 pm 4:45 pm – 5:15pm 11:45 pm – 12:15 am

 

Please note times listed below are in PDT (Vancouver). The conference will begin at 6:00 am PDT | 9:00 EDT | 2:00pm UK | 9:00pm China.

DAY 1 – October 14
6:00-7:10 Session 1: Welcoming Remarks from cosponsors, Laudatory and Congratulatory messages, & Keynote Speech
1.1. Remarks from cosponsors, Laudatory and Congratulatory messages
1.2. Gregory Schopen (UCLA): Image Processions and Monastic Fund Drives in Early and Medieval India (Keynote Speech)
7:20-8:20 Session 2. Cave Practices (Chair: SHENG Kai 聖凱; Co-Discussants: James ROBSON and YI Lidu 衣麗都)
2.1. Eugene Wang 汪悅進 (Harvard): Visual Narratives of What?: Uncovering the Deep Script of Meditation Scenes in Buddhist Cave Shrines
2.2. Wei Zheng 韋正 (PekingU): 雲岡石窟營造的時空順序
2.3. Shi Jiangang 石建剛 (Northwest Industrial U [Xi’an]): 北宋沿邊安定堡漢蕃軍民的護國萬菩薩堂——陝西子長北宋鍾山第10 窟主題思想探析
2.4. Zhang Liming 張利明 (Zhejiang U): “捨身飼虎” 故事的犍陀羅原貌及其在中國的發展
2.5 Yi Lidu 衣麗都 (Florida State University): Word, Image and Performance in Yungang | 雲岡石窟譯經與造像——從《大吉义神咒經》談起
8:30-9:20 Session 3. Esoteric Buddhism (1) (Chair: Ben BROSE; Discussant: Robert SHARF)
3.1. Wang Jinping 王錦萍 (National University of Singapore): From Scriptural to Familial: Textual Shifts of Zunsheng Dhāranī Tomb Pillars in Middle-Period Northern Shanxi
3.2. Albert Welter (University of Arizona): Text and Image in Wuyue: An Investigation of King Qian Chu’s Printing of The Precious Chest Seal Dhārani Sūtra
3.3. George Keyworth (Saskatchewan): On the Transmission of Sacred Teachings Documents as Depictions of Transmission in Medieval Shingon Buddhism in Japan
3.4. Jacqueline Stone (Princeton): Joining the Assembly on Eagle Peak: Text, Image, and Empowerment in Nichiren’s “Great Mandala”
DAY 2 – October 15
6:00-7:00 Session 4. Inter-faiths (Chair: Youn-mi KIM 金延美; Co-Discussants: Susan ANDREWS and Zhiyuan CHEN 陳志遠)
4.1. Yan Yaozhong 嚴耀中 (Beijing Normal University 北京師範大學):隨觀念在時空中演變的形象——以五道大神為例
4.2. Michael Nylan (UC Berkeley) & Thomas Hahn (UC Berkeley): Kuaiji’s 會稽 “forgotten century”: The cult of Great Yu 大禹, and Kuaiji today
4.3. Liu Yi 劉屹 (Capital Normal University 首都師範大學): Laozi and Buddha under the Shadow of the Imperial Canopy: Rethinking of the Buddhist Images in the Han Dynasty 華蓋之下的黃老與浮屠——關於漢代佛教圖像的省思
4.4. James Robson (Harvard): Guilded Gods: On Images of Deities Connected with Guild Cults in China
4.5. Chen Huaiyu 陳懷宇 (Arizona State University): Textuality and Materiality: Buddhist and Daoist Stone Lanterns in Medieval China
4.6. Sun Yinggang 孫英剛 (ZhejiangU): 從犍陀羅到中國:五道大神考
7:10-8:10 Session 5. Text, Printing and Map (Chair: Eric GREENE; Discussant: TONG Ling 童嶺)
5.1. Guo Lei 郭磊 (Dongguk University 韓國東國大學): 明通潤《維摩詰所說經直疏》之朝鮮刊本考
5.2. Wu Xiaojie 伍小劼 (Shanghai Normal University 上海師範大學): 韓國藏刻本《十王經》與《受生經》合刊現象初探——兼談「受生錢」的製作
5.3. Hu Xiaozhong 胡孝忠 (ShandongU 山東大學): 山東現存最早佛教地圖——金代《靈巖寺田園界至圖》研究
5.4. Susan Andrews (Mount Allison): Reconstructing Northern Dynasties religious life through the Ancient Chronicle miscellanea
5.5. Alexander Hsu (University of Notre Dame): A Forest of Accounts of Compiling the Buddhist Canon: Daoshi on Collecting and Collected Scriptures
8:20-9:20 Session 6. Cross-border Transmission (Chair: YIN Shoufu 殷守甫 ; Co-Discussants: Max Deeg and FAN Jingjing 范晶晶)
6.1. Robert Brown (UCLA): Xuanzang’s Indian Icons
6.2. James Benn (McMaster): East Asian Buddhist attitudes towards non-Buddhist practitioners in India
6.3. Minku Kim 金玟求 (CUHK): The Lore of A Floated Stone Image of Buddha Vipaśyin in Southern Dynasties China and A Curious Analogue in Shaoxing 紹興 Museum
6.4. Chen Jinhua 陳金華 (UBC): A Future Buddha Casting for a Past Buddha: Marginalia on the Puti Ruixiang 菩提瑞像 (Auspicious Image of the Sakyamuni Buddha under the Bodhi-tree) and Its Transmission from South to East Asia | 菩提瑞像小考
6.5. Li Wei 李巍 (He’nanU 河南大學): “捨身飼虎”“割肉貿鴿”文本及其圖像化——兼論阿育王佛塔圖像中的捨身主題
DAY 3 – October 16
6:00-7:00 Session 7. Sacred Biography (Chair: SUN Yinggang 孫英剛; Discussant: Chen Huaiyu 陳懷宇)
7.1. Max Deeg (Cardiff): Expanding the Master(‘s) Hagiography: The Fo benxing ji jing 佛本行集經: An Understudied Biography of the Buddha
7.2. Fan Jingjing 范晶晶 (PekingU 北京大學): Why Did the Buddha Renounce the World?: A preliminary Survey of the Textual and Iconographical Traditions of the Great Renunciation
7.3. Liu Xuejun 劉學軍 (Jiangsu Second Normal University): From Life-Portraying Verse to Biography: Stylistic Style and Cultural Connotation of the Biographies of Eminent Monks | 從像贊到僧傳《高僧傳》書寫之文體 樣式及文化內涵)
7.4. Chen Lang 陳朗 (Michigan): The Afterlife of the ‘Universal History’ of Tiantai
7.5. Feng Guodong 馮國棟 (ZhejiangU 浙江大學): 禪宗“五祖重來”的文本與圖像
7:10-8:00 Session 8. Daoxuan’s Worlds: Factual and Imaginary (Chair: Alex KALOYANIDES ; Discussant: George KEYWORTH)
8.1. Tong Ling 童嶺 (Nanjing U 南京大學): 開皇神光與大業沸騰——道宣《集神州三寶感通錄》的隋代書寫 | Divine Light in Kaihuang and Ebullition in Daye: Daoxuan’s Writing about Sui Dynasty in Ji Shenzhou Sanbao Gantong Lu
8.2. Ho Puay-peng 何培斌 (National University of Singapore 新加坡國立大學): Illustrating the Ideal: Transmission of Spatial Form in Medieval China and Japan
8.3. Chen Zhiyuan 陳志遠 (Chinese Academy of Social Science): 《律相感通傳》文本形态的變遷
8.4. Nelson Landry (Oxford): Daoxuan and the Medieval Chinese encounter with cult-objects
8:10-8:45 Session 9. Esoteric Buddhism (2) (Chair HAO Chunwen 郝春文; Discussant: Eugene WANG 汪悅進)
9.1. Wei Xiaomei 未小妹 & Yao Qilin 姚淇琳 (Academy of Dazu Rock Carvings 大足石刻研究院): 千手觀音文本與圖像關係探討(三): 以初唐時期為主
9.2.Youn-mi Kim 金延美 (Ehwa Womans University 韓國梨花女子大學): Between Image and Text: Tracing the Transformation of a Buddhist Talisman from Dunhuang and Korea
9.3. Joseph P. Elacqua (Leiden): The Next Mandala that Gathers All: Śubhakarasiṃha and the Deities of the Womb Realm
8:45-9:15 Closing remarks