Governance Diagram

The Project Director is Jinhua Chen (UBC), who works closely with the Project Manager Vicky Baker.

The Executive Committee (EC)  is comprised of three members who are authorized to respond to emergencies swiftly and decisively. The EC works closely with the Project Manager and the Central Steering Committee.

EC Members: James Benn (McMaster), Jinhua Chen (UBC), Christina Laffin (UBC)

In addition to the three Executive Committee members, the Central Steering Committee (CSC) is composed of six representatives affiliated with our partner universities and will be appointed to the committee on a rotating, biannual basis. The current representatives are:

1. Bhiksu Huimin (DILA),  2. Vincent Goossaert (EPHE), 3.  Ann Heirman (Ghent),  4. Bruce Rusk (UBC), 5. Kai Sheng (Tsing-hua), and 6. Stephen Teiser (Princeton)

The CSC will facilitate communication and concurrently manage the potential challenges posed by this highly international and interdisciplinary academic project.

An Advisory Committee (AC), composed of four distinguished scholars and a scholar-businessman, will advise the CSC on different aspects of the proposed project.

AC Members: T.H. Barrett (SOAS), Robert Buswell (UCLA), Phyllis Granoff (Yale), Victor Mair (Pennsylvania), Atsuo Nakayama (Bandai Namco)

The CSC will regularly consult with the AC on major decisions, including those related to convening the congresses, appointing postdoctoral researchers and visiting professors, terminating under-performing partnerships or undertaking new ones, monitoring the teams’ overall progress in relation to the established milestones and timelines.

It will also streamline the lecture and conference series and ensure common standards for awarding visiting professorships, postdoctoral and graduate fellowships. The CSC will work diligently to make sure that the projects proceed as planned and that the well-being of all highly qualified personnel is guaranteed throughout the grant period. The CSC will also work with partner universities in EA to set agendas for field visits, select sites and arrange logistics to allow researchers to maximize fieldwork opportunities.

Finally, the CSC will function as a hub for receiving and sorting all feedback from each of the program co-leaders, clusters leaders and members.

The CSC will also maintain regular communication with three additional committees:

The Research Committee will be composed of three sets of the co-leaders from the three pillar programs, who will work closely with the cluster leaders under their research program to ensure that the research on the selected topics will accord with the program plan.

RC Members: Jinhua Chen (UBC), Christina Laffin (UBC), Stephen Teiser (Princeton), Vincent Goossaert (EPHE), Ross King (UBC), Bruce Rusk (UBC), James Benn (McMaster), Youn-mi Kim (Ewha Womans University), Eugene Wang (Harvard)

The Fieldwork Committee will be responsible for arranging annual field visits in East Asia, and will be composed of representatives from East Asian partner institutions with close connections to local religious and academic communities.

FC Members: Limei Chi (Tsurumi), Jongmyung Kim (Academy of Korean Studies),  Youn-mi Kim (Ewha Womans University), Christina Laffin (UBC), Jessica Main (UBC),  Kai Sheng (Tsinghua), Yinggang Sun (Zhejiang), and Ru Zhan (Peking)

The Knowledge Mobilization Committee consists in four divisions, for database, virtual exhibition, publication, and undergraduate education and educational outreach respectively.

KC Members:
Database Management: Marcus Bingenheimer (Temple), Bruce Rusk (UBC), Bhikshu Huimin (DILA), Masahiro Shimoda (Tokyo), Jiang Wu (Arizona)
Exhibitions: Fuyubi Nakamura (UBC), Diana Freundl (VAG), Christina Laffin (UBC), Bruce Rusk (UBC)
Publications: Zihua Qin (Zhongxi), Albert Hoffstadt (Brill), Yinggang Sun (Zhejiang), Jinhua Chen (UBC)
Undergraduate Education: Susan  Andrews (Mt Allison), Amanda Goodman (Toronto), George Keyworth (Saskatchewan)