An International and Intensive Program on Buddhism at UBC: Young Scholars Forum

Click here to return to the main Intensive Program page. Please note this schedule is tentative and subject to change.

Schedule for UBC Young Scholars’ Forum on Buddhist Studies (click here to download a copy)

Venue:  Irving K Barber Building, Room 155

Day 1 (August 4): Student Presentations & Occasional Lectures

Morning Session: 9:00-10:40am

Panel 部會1: Textual Studies 經典與文獻

(Chair 主持: DENG Jinhua; Discussant 評議: LIN Chen-kuo 林鎮國)

Part 1 (9:00-9:45)——Presentations (3 x 15 = 45 minutes)

1.1 (9:00-9:15): FU Jisi 傅及斯 (Fudan University 復旦大學/UBC): The Study of Sutra of the Questions of Pratibhana (Bianyi zhangzhezi jing) from Dunhuang 敦煌本《辯意長者子經》整理與研究

1.2. (9:15-9:30): PAN Lifei 潘麗妃 (Ghent University/Sichuan University 四川大學) : 《妙法蓮華經》英譯比較研究—身份與翻譯

1.3. (9:30-9:45): TANG Jia 唐嘉 (Chinese National Academy of Arts 中國藝術研究院/UBC): 《大品經玄義》“有方待”等四句之“方”解——兼論訓詁方法在佛學研究中的運用

Part 2 (9:45-10:00)——Comments 評議 (15 minutes)

Part 3 (10:00-10:40)——Discussion 自由討論 (40 minutes)

Lunch break: 11:00am-13:00pm

Afternoon Session (1) (13:00-14:30): Occasional Lecture 1 (by Professor Chen-kuo LIN 林鎮國, Cheng-chi University of Taiwan 臺灣政治大學)

Afternoon Session (2) (15:00-16:30): Occasional Lecture 2 (by Professor Wei-jen TENG 鄧偉仁, Dharma Drum Institute of Liberal Art 台灣法鼓文理學院)

Dinner Break 17:00-18:30

Evening Session (18:30-21:00)

Panel 部會 2: Buddhism & Society 佛教與社會

(Chair 主持: LI Jie; Discussant 評議: Barend ter Haar 田海)

Part 1 (18:30-19:00)——Presentations (5 x 15 = 75 minutes)

2.1 (18:30-18:45). LE Jing 樂晶 (East China Normal University 華東師範大學/UBC):  Relationships between Buddhism and Merchants in Tang China 唐代佛教與商人的關系 ——以僧人傳記為中心的探討

2.2 (18:45-19:00).  LAU Ngar-sze  劉雅詩 (Lancaster University):  Desire for Self-healing: Lay Practice of Satipaṭṭhāna in Contemporary China

2.3 (19:00-19:15). Christopher ROWE (Dharma Drum Institute of Liberal Arts 法鼓文理學院): A Lotus within a Fire: Yinguang’s Views of Lay Buddhist Practice

2.4 (19:15-19:30). Ying Yazhe 應亞哲/ Ven. Shi Xianzong  釋賢動 (University of the West ):Tradition, Modernity and the Contributions of Deer Park Monastery

2.5 (19:30-19:45. CHEN Hao 陳浩 (University of Hong Kong 香港大學): The Ecclesiastical Power of Buddhism in China: A Case Study on the Monk-Bureaucracy from the Eastern Jin dynasty to the South and North Dynasties

Part 2 (19:45-20:00)——Comments 評議 (15 minutes)

Part 3 (20:00-21:00)——Discussion 自由討論 (60 minutes)

Day 2 (August 5): Student Presentations & Occasional Lecture

Morning Session: 9am-11:30am

Panel 部會 3: Border-crossing 跨界交流

(Chair 主持: WANG Huayan 王華艷; Discussant 評議: JI Zhe 汲喆)

Part 1 (9:00-10:15)——Presentations (5 x 15 = 75 minutes)

3.1 (9:00-9:15). WANG Feifei 王菲菲 (Hunan University 湖南大學): Chinese Buddhists’ Strategy and Networks under the Transition of Buddhist Administration in Southeastern China under the Yuan: Studies Focused on Xiaolin Daxin 制度、群體與網絡: 元代佛教管理政策變遷下的江南漢僧——以笑隱大訢為中心的討論

3.2 (9:15-9:30). KIM Sinae  金溪 (Princeton University): Temple Oracle Slips in Song China and in Edo Japan: Tianzhu Lingqian 天竺靈籤 and Ganzan Daishi Mikuji 元三大師御籤

3.3 (9:30-9:45). LIU Jinyue/Ven. Xianguan 釋賢貫 (Yale Divinity School): Debates, Parables and the Origin: Comparative Studies of Pāyāsi Sutta and Its Jain Equivalency

3.4 (9:45-10:00). Chang Haohao/ Ven. Shi Xiangou 釋賢構 (Yale Divinity School): Analysis on the Lay Connections of Shen-hui and Interactions Between Different Schools of Early Chan

3.5 (10:00-10:15). Ven. Shi Deguang 釋德光  (Renmin University of China 中國人民大學): The Revival of Chinese Buddhism under the Cultural Trend of the East and the West 東西方文化思潮中近代中國佛教的復興

Part 2 (10:15-10:30)——Comments 評議 (15 minutes)

Part 3 (10:30-11:30)——Discussion 自由討論 (60 minutes)

 Lunch Break: 11:30am-1:00pm

Afternoon Session (1): 13:00-14:45

Panel 部會 4: Doctrinal Studies 佛教觀念

(Chair 主持: Sinae KIM 金溪; Discussant 評議: TENG Wei-jen 鄧偉仁)

Part 1 (13:00-14:00)——Presentations (4 x 15 = 60 minutes)

4.1 (13:00-13:15). BAI Bing 白冰 (Northwest University 西北大學): 真諦譯《攝大乘論》——加行、見道與修習

4.2 (13:15-13:30).  DAI Yingying 戴莹莹 (Sichuan University 四川大學): 淺論宋代巴蜀佛教

4.3 (13:30-13:45). Kai SHMUSHKO 開心 (Tel Aviv University): Earthly or Transcendental? Sensuality or Asceticism? Scholar or Monk? – A Dialectic reading of the Bu Zhenkong Lun

4.4 (13:45-14:00). Xu Hongjuan 許泓娟/ Ven. Shi Xianfeng 釋賢楓 (Harvard University 哈佛大學): Understanding Vinaya through the Lens of the Five Aggregates

Part 2 (14:00-14:15)——Comments 評議 (15 minutes)

Part 3 (14:15-14:50)——Discussion 自由討論 (35 minutes)

Break: 14:50-15:00

Afternoon Session (15:00-16:15): Occasional Lecture 3 (by Professor Jessica MAIN, UBC) [CANCELLED}

Dinner Break 16:30-18:15 

Evening Session (2): 18:30-20:15

Panel 部會 5: Buddhist Arts and literature 佛教藝術與文學

(Chair 主持: Mylinda SUN; Discussant 評議: Christoph ANDERL 安東平)

Part 1 (18:30-19:15)——Presentations (3 x 15 = 45 minutes)

5.1 (18:30-18:45). PARK Bumkeun 朴范根 (Tsinghua University 清華大學) : The Image Narration for the Idea of Karma  — Focusing on “The Mirror of Karma” 佛教業觀念的圖像敘述——以「業鏡」為中心

5.2 (18:45-19:00). CHEN Long 陳龍 (Xinzhou Normal College 忻州師範學院): 文殊信仰的初传——以《古清凉传》为中心的考察

5.3 (19:00-19:15). XIONG Xingli  熊幸立/Ven. Mingquan 釋明詮 (Liuzu Temple 六祖寺): Novel, Buddhism and Wang Yangming’s Theory: The Strategy of Liang Qichao (1873-1929)  between 1890-1907 小說、佛教與王學——梁啓超「以言論造成一種人物」的陶鑄心力/情感策略(以1890-1907年為主)

Part 2 (19:15-19:30)——Comments 評議 (15 minutes)

Part 3 (19:30-20:15)——Discussion 自由討論 (45 minutes)

Day 3 (August 6): Tour of International Buddhist Society 國際佛教觀音寺

8:30 am            Departure from Place Vanier (1935 Lower Mall)

4:00 pm            Return to UBC